Competitive Geography

Competitive Geography MCQ Part-5 in Eng

Competitive Geography MCQ-5

Indian Geography, Physical Geography and Global Geography are important subjects in various All India Competitive Examinations. Different types of questions come from these parts of Geography. It becomes difficult to find detailed explanations of Geography questions that come in various exams at different times in Bengali. Our smallest attempt to overcome this difficulty is Competitive Geography MCQ posts. Each episode will include 10 such questions and their explanations, which will help you immensely in your preparation. This is the Fifth part.


➣ Join : Our Telegram Channel

Competitive Geography MCQ : 5

⟽ Previous Part

41. What was the total literacy rate of India as per the 1951 Census?
[A] 12.1% [B] 14.1%
[C] 18.33% [D] 16.1%
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-111)-28.02.2024]

Ans. [C] 18.33% Competitive Geography MCQ
Knowledge Capsule : According to the 1951 census, the total literacy rate of India at that time was 18.33%, which was 6.33% more than in 1947 and 55.71% less than in 2011.

42. The sex ratio is used to describe the number of women per __________ men. Competitive Geography MCQ
[A] 10 [B] 10000
[C] 100 [D] 1000
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-111)-28.02.2024]

Ans: [D] 1000
Knowledge Capsule : Sex ratio is a key indicator of gender composition. The distribution of males and females in the population of a country is called sex ratio. Generally, the number of females per thousand males (in particular, one hundred) is called sex ratio. It is the basis for measuring the number of sex-based populations. It can be expressed in various ways, such as: i. Sex ratio at birth: The number of females per thousand males at birth and ii. Total population sex ratio: The number of females per 1000 males in the total population.

43. In which type of population structure is a broad base and a narrow top observed in the population pyramid of India?
[A] Stable [B] Expansive
[C] Stationary [D] Constrictive
[A] Stable [B] Expansive
[C] Stationary [D] Constrictive
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-111)-28.02.2024]

Ans. [B] Expansive
Knowledge Capsule : The population pyramid shows the child population at the base and the elderly population at the top. The wider the base of the pyramid, the more child population it indicates. On the other hand, the narrower the top, the less elderly population there will be. India is basically a population-growing country.

44. In which state is the annual Flamingo Festival celebrated at Pulicat Lake in front of Nellapatta Bird Sanctuary?
[A] Kerala [B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Goa [D] Maharashtra
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-28.02.2024]

Ans: [B] Andhra Pradesh
Knowledge Capsule : Nellapatta Bird Sanctuary is a bird sanctuary located in Tirupati district of Andhra Pradesh. It is an important breeding ground for Spot-billed Pelicans (Pelecanus philippensis). Pulicat Lake is the second largest brackish water lagoon in India, measuring 759 square kilometres. A major part of this lagoon is located in Tirupati district of Andhra Pradesh. The Flamingo Festival is an annual event held in Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh, which is celebrated every year in the Nellapattu Bird Sanctuary and Pulicat Lake in front of the Nellore Bird Sanctuary during the arrival of migratory flamingos during the winter.

45. In India, the term ‘APEDA’ is associated with which of the following? Competitive Geography MCQ
[A] Agriculture [B] Roads
[C] IT services [D] Arms and ammunition
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-28.02.20241

Ans [A] Agriculture
Knowledge Capsule : Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a statutory body established on 13 February 1986 under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, to promote and develop the export of agricultural and processed food products in India. Its headquarters are located in New Delhi.

46. According to the 2011 census, which religious community has the least population?
[A] Sikh [B] Buddhist
[C] Jain [D] Christian
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-05.03.20241

Ans [C] Jain Competitive Geography MCQ
Knowledge Capsule : According to the 2011 Census of India, the population of India is divided into 6 major religious communities. According to the 2011 Census data, 79.8% of the Indian population (966.3 million or more than 96 crores) is Hindu. The Muslim population in India is 14.23% (172.2 million). In order, the Christian population is 28.7 million which is 2.30% of the total population, the Sikh population is 20.4 million which is 1.72% of the total population, the Buddhist population is 08.4 million which is 0.7% of the total population and the Jain population is 04.5 million which is 0.4% of the total population. That is, according to the alternative, the correct answer will be Jain. Competitive Geography MCQ

47. Which island is located between India and Sri Lanka?
[A] Divar [B] Latur
[C] Jangan [D] Kachchatheevu
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-05.03.2024]

Ans. [D] Kachchatheevu
Knowledge Capsule : Kachchatheevu is a small uninhabited island located in the Pak Strait, northeast of Rameswaram, India, and southwest of Jaffna, Sri Lanka, which shares the waters of both India and Sri Lanka. The island has been a subject of political dispute since India relinquished its claim to the island to Sri Lanka under the 1974 India-Sri Lanka Maritime Boundary Treaty.

48. Who is the father of the Green Revolution in India?
[A] Sundarlal Bahuguna [B] Panduranga Hedge
[C] C. Subramaniam [D] M. S. Swaminathan
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-05.03.2024]

Ans [D] M. S. Swaminathan
Knowledge Capsule : Indian geneticist Manakambu Sambasivan Swaminathan was the father of the Green Revolution in India. The Green Revolution in India began in 1965 with the introduction of high-yielding varieties of wheat, irrigation systems and fertilizers by Indian agricultural scientist Swaminathan. He became the director of the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) in 1963 and played a key role in the introduction of high-yielding varieties (HYVs) of wheat. He passed away on September 28, 2023.

49. As per the 2011 census, which state in India has the highest literacy rate of 91.3%?
[A] Kerala [B] Sikkim
[C] Manipur [D] Mizoram
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-6.3.20241

Ans: [D] Mizoram
Knowledge Capsule : As per the 15th Census of 2011, Kerala had the highest literacy rate in India in terms of male and female literacy. The second-ranked state in India was Mizoram, with an average literacy rate of 91.33%, of which the male literacy rate was 93.35% and the female literacy rate was 89.27%.

50. As per the 2011 census, which state in India has the highest population density?
[A] Odisha [B] Maharashtra
[C] Tamil Nadu [D] Bihar
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-IV)-5.3.2024]

Ans [D] Bihar
Knowledge Capsule : As per the 2011 census, the population density of India was 382 persons per square kilometre, which is 57 persons per square kilometre more than the 2001 census. Among the states, Bihar was the most densely populated state with 1102 persons per square kilometre as per the 2011 census. This is followed by West Bengal (1029) and Kerala (859) respectively. Delhi was the most densely populated Union Territory with a density of 11,297 people per square kilometre.


➣ বাংলায় পড়ুন


Discover more from NIRYAS.IN

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page

Discover more from NIRYAS.IN

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading