Competitive Geography MCQ Part-2 in Eng
Competitive Geography MCQ-2
Indian Geography, Physical Geography and Global Geography are important subjects in various All India Competitive Examinations. Different types of questions come from these parts of Geography. It becomes difficult to find detailed explanations of Geography questions that come in various exams at different times in Bengali. Our smallest attempt to overcome this difficulty is Competitive Geography MCQ posts. Each episode will include 10 such questions and their explanations, which will help you immensely in your preparation. This is the Second part.
Competitive Geography MCQ : 2
11. Read the following sentences about the Green Revolution-
A. The Green Revolution was a fixed goal.
B. Norman Borlog pioneered this topic in 1960.
The correct option is:
[A] Only B [B] Both A and B
[C] Neither A nor B [D] Only A
SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-24.02.2024]
Ans. [B] Both A and B
Supporting Information: In 1955, Norman Borlaug began research on high-yielding, disease-resistant wheat varieties at CIMYT and in 1961, he developed the first high-yielding variety of wheat, “Pitic 62,”. India’s Green Revolution began in the 1960s, a period of acute food shortages and dependence on food imports with a set goal. The Indian government, led by Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri and later Indira Gandhi, took a series of initiatives to increase agricultural production and achieve self-sufficiency in food grains. The introduction of high-yielding wheat varieties developed by Norman Borlaug and his team marked the beginning of India’s Green Revolution. In 1965, with the help of the Indian government during the tenure of Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri, mainly under the auspices of the then Food and Agriculture Minister Chidambaram Subramaniam, the Green Revolution began in India with the introduction of high-yielding varieties of wheat, irrigation systems, and fertilizers by Indian agricultural scientist Swaminathan.
Related knowledge: William Steen Gaud, then director of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), first used the term “Green Revolution” in his speech “The Green Revolution: Accomplishments and Apprehensions” at an interview with the Society for International Development held in Washington, D.C. on March 8, 1968. By 1969, the term “Green Revolution” proposed by Gaud had become popular around the world. The Green Revolution is also known as the “Seed-Fertilizer Revolution”.
12. According to the 2011 census, the literacy rate among males in India is
[A] 65.46% [B] 39.3%
[C] 82.14% [D] 74.04%
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-24.02.2024]
Ans. [C] 82.14%
Supporting Information: According to the 2011 census, the male literacy rate in India was 82.14%. The overall literacy rate was 74.04%, the female literacy rate was 65.46%.
13. The Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC) of the Government of India in 2011 divided the families of India into how many categories?
[A] Three [B] Six
[C] Four [D] Five
SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-1)-24.02.20241
Ans. [A] Three
Supporting Information: In the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC) 2011, the Government of India divided the families into three categories for the purpose of inclusion of beneficiaries of welfare schemes namely: i. Automatically excluded families: Identified by certain asset and income criteria (e.g., owning a motor vehicle, paying income tax, having a government employee in the family), these families were not eligible for government welfare benefits. ii. Automatically included households: These households faced extreme social and economic poverty and were automatically included for government welfare benefits (e.g., homeless households, beggars, scavengers, tribal groups). iii. Deprived households / Other households: All the remaining households were assessed using seven indicators of deprivation. The level of deprivation determines their eligibility for various graded benefits under various government programmes.
Related Knowledge : SECC 2011 is India’s first paperless census conducted by the government in 640 districts through portable electronic devices. SECC 2011 was the first caste-based census in the history of Indian censuses, which was initiated in 1931, and started on 29 June 2011 from Sankhola village in Hajemara block of West Tripura district of Tripura state.
14. India has ______________ neighbouring states in the middle of the sea to the south of India?
[A] Two [B] Four
[C] Five [D] Three
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-11)-24.02.2024]
Ans [A] Two
Supporting Information: According to the maritime boundary, India is a neighbor of two island states, these two island states are: Sri Lanka and Maldives. According to the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, the territorial waters of India extend up to 21.9 km (12 nautical miles) from the coast. Again, an area of about 44 km (24 Nm) in the seaward direction is included in the Contiguous Zone of India and an area of 370.4 km (200 Nm) is included in the Exclusive Economic Zone of India. According to this rule, both India and Sri Lanka share contiguous zones, and India and Maldives share exclusive economic zones, remaining neighboring states.
15. The Green Revolution has increased crop production. But its notable negative effects are-
[A] Damage to the environment
[B] Decrease in food production
[C] Reduction in government investment [D] Limited use of chemical fertilizers
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-II)-24.02.2024]
Ans. [A] Damage to the environment
Supporting information: Integrated pest management (IPM) methods, including the use of pesticides and biological control methods, were introduced through the Green Revolution to reduce crop damage due to pests and diseases. The use of pesticides increased from 13,000 tonnes in 1960-61 to 79,000 tonnes in 1990-91. As a result, direct and indirect degradation of the environment has accelerated. Again, excessive irrigation has increased the salinity of the soil and destroyed the fertility of the soil.
16. The capital of the Republic of China is Competitive Geography MCQ
[A] Guangzhou [B] Beijing
[C] Shanghai [D] Hangzhou
[ SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-II)-24.02.2024]
Ans [B] Beijing
Knowledge Capsule : China is the largest of India’s neighboring countries. Located in the northern and northeastern parts of India, India shares a border with this country of about 3,488 km in length. After the Xinhai Revolution of 1911, China was liberated from the Qing Dynasty and became the People’s Republic of China on January 1, 1912. At the provincial level, China is currently divided into 22 provinces, 5 autonomous regions, four municipalities, and two special administrative regions. Beijing is the capital of China. Beijing is the most populous national capital city in the world. Competitive Geography MCQ
➣ Read in English : CDP Question, 2018 CTET
17. According to the 2011 census, which of the following states has the highest literacy rate among both males and females?
[A] Kerala [B] Mizoram
[C] Goa [D] Tamil Nadu
[A] Kerala [B] Mizoram
[C] Goa [D] Tamil Nadu
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-II)-26.02.2024]
Ans. [A] Kerala
Knowledge Capsule : As per the 15th Census of 2011, Kerala had the highest literacy rate in India for both males and females. The average literacy rate was 94.00%, of which the male literacy rate was 96.11% and the female literacy rate was 92.07%.
18. As per the 2011 census, the literacy rate in India was %.
[A] 54.04 [C] 94.04
[B] 74.04 [D] 62.99
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-III)-26.02.2024]
Ans. [B] 74.04 Competitive Geography MCQ
Knowledge Capsule : According to the 2011 census, the overall literacy rate in India was 74.04%, where the male literacy rate was 82.14% and the female literacy rate was 65.46%. The first state in terms of literacy was Kerala and the first Union Territory was Lakshadweep. On the other hand, the last ranked state was Bihar and the Union Territory was Jammu and Kashmir.
19. According to the 2011 census, India has a population density of 1,000 people per square kilometer.
[A] 342 [B] 362
[C] 322 [D] 382
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-III)-26.02.2024]
Ans. [D] 382 Competitive Geography MCQ
Knowledge Capsule : In 2011, the population density of India was 382 people per square kilometer, a significant increase from the 325 people per square kilometer recorded in the 2001 census. Population density varies significantly across India, with Bihar having the highest population density among the states (1,102 per sq km), while the National Capital Territory of Delhi had the highest population density overall at 11,297 per sq km. Arunachal Pradesh had the lowest population density, at just 17 persons per sq km.
20. Which of the following states/UTs has the highest literacy rate as per 2011 census – Competitive Geography MCQ
[A] Goa [B] Rajasthan
[C] Bihar [D] Lakshadweep
[SSC (GD) Constable (Shift-IV)-21.02.2024]
Ans. [D] Lakshadweep
Knowledge Capsule : As per the 2011 census, the literacy rate of Lakshadweep was 91.85%, that of Goa was 88.70%, that of Rajasthan was 66.11% and that of Bihar was 61.80%. In terms of literacy, Lakshadweep was ranked second overall and first as a Union Territory. Goa was ranked fourth overall and third as a state. Rajasthan was the third least literate state in India overall and Bihar was the last least literate state. ➣ Next Part
Discover more from NIRYAS.IN
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.